Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 

Eight Lumberjacks Earn College Sports Madness Big Sky All-Conference Honors

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. – Eight Northern Arizona football players were recognized by College Sports Madness and named to the Big Sky All-Conference Teams. The Lumberjacks had four players earn first team honors, while two were selected to the second team and two more to the third team.

Earning first team honors were senior running back Zach Bauman, junior tight end R.J. Rickert, senior safety Lucky Dozier and senior cornerback Anders Battle. All four players were also voted to the All-Big Sky first team earlier this week.

Senior defensive lineman Tim Wilkinson and senior safety Mike Dosen were named to the second team.

Picking up third team honors were redshirt freshman offensive lineman Jacob Julian and senior linebacker Austin Hasquet.  

Northern Arizona hosts South Dakota State tomorrow in its first FCS playoff game since 2003. The Lumberjacks finished the regular season 9-2 and went 7-1 in conference play.

College Sports Madness Big Sky All-Conference Team

 

First Team

 
             
 

Offense

 

Defense

 
 

QB

Vernon Adams, Eastern Washington

DL

Zack Wagenmann, Montana

 
 

RB

DJ Adams, Portland State

 

DL

Brad Daly, Montana State

 
 

RB

Zach Bauman, Northern Arizona

 

DL

Sullivan Grosz, Cal Poly

 
 

WR

Greg Hardin, North Dakota

 

DL

James Cowser, Southern Utah

 
 

WR

Luke Austin, Idaho State

 

LB

Jordan Tripp, Montana

 
 

WR

Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington

LB

Todd Davis, Sacramento State

 
 

TE

R.J. Rickert, Northern Arizona

 

LB

Ronnie Hamlin, Eastern Washington

 

OL

Giovanni Sani, Cal Poly

 

LB

Zak Browning, Southern Utah

 
 

OL

Mitchell Van Dyk, Portland State

DB

Anders Battle, Northern Arizona

 
 

OL

Danny Kistler, Montana

 

DB

T.J. Lee, Eastern Washington

 
 

OL

Ashton Miller, Eastern Washington

DB

Lucky Dozier, Northern Arizona

 
 

OL

Cody Burgess, Southern Utah

 

DB

Matt Hermanson, Montana

 
 

K

Colton Cook, Southern Utah

 

P

Kyle Loomis, Portland State

 
 

KR

Shawn Johnson, Montana State

 

PR

Ellis Henderson, Montana

 
             
 

Second Team

 
             
 

Offense

 

Defense

 
 

QB

Jordan Johnson, Montana

 

DL

Nick King, UC Davis

 
 

RB

Gabe Manzanares, UC Davis

 

DL

Tim Wilkinson, Northern Arizona

 

RB

Cody Kirk, Montana State

 

DL

Darnell Sankey, Sacramento State

 

WR

DeAndre Carter, Sacramento State

DL

Jake Irwin, Cal Poly

 
 

WR

Ashton Clark, Eastern Washington

LB

Nick Dzubnar, Cal Poly

 
 

WR

Tanner Bleskin, Montana State

 

LB

J.P. Kanongata'a, Montana

 
 

TE

Tiai Salanoa, Montana State

 

LB

Clarence Bumpas, Northern Colorado

 

OL

Lefi Letuligasenoa, Cal Poly

 

DB

Mike Dosen, Northern Arizona

 
 

OL

Clay DeBord, Eastern Washington

DB

Deonte Flowers, Montana State

 
 

OL

Kjelby Oiland, Montana

 

DB

Anthony Goodwin, Montana

 
 

OL

Tyler Worthley, Sacramento State

DB

Alex Hubbard, Cal Poly

 
 

OL

Steven Forgette, Eastern Washington

DB

Tyree Mills, Southern Utah

 
 

K

Brady Stuart, UC Davis

 

P

Justin Weldon, Sacramento State

 

KR

Greg Hardin, North Dakota

 

PR

Charles Boyett, UC Davis

 
             
 

Third Team

 
             
 

Offense

 

Defense

 
 

QB

Garrett Safron, Sacramento State

DL

Evan Day, Eastern Washington

 
 

RB

Jordan Canada, Montana

 

DL

Andru Pulu, Eastern Washington

 

RB

Kristaan Ivory, Cal Poly

 

DL

Austin Graves, Idaho State

 
 

WR

Kasey Closs, Portland State

 

DL

Alex Bienemann, Montana

 
 

WR

Ellis Henderson, Montana

 

LB

Matt Holley, Southern Utah

 
 

WR

Kenny Golladay, North Dakota

 

LB

Alex Singleton, Montana State

 
 

TE

Austin Wilbers, Northern Colorado

LB

Brock Coyle, Montana

 
 

OL

Jacob Julian, Northern Arizona

 

LB

Austin Hasquet, Northern Arizona

 

OL

Cornelius Edison, Portland State

DB

Ronald Baines, Eastern Washington

 

OL

Quinn Catalano, Montana State

 

DB

Tevin McDonald, Eastern Washington

 

OL

Joe Kleason, North Dakota

 

DB

Bijon Samoodi, Cal Poly

 
 

OL

Ian Joseph, UC Davis

 

DB

David Edgerson, Portland State

 
 

K

Brendon Garcia, Idaho State

 

P

Brock Miller, Southern Utah

 
 

KR

A.J. Coney, Weber State

 

PR

Alex Hubbard, Cal Poly