Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 

Lumberjacks Earn 25 Winter Big Sky All-Academic Honors

BIG SKY RELEASE (PDF)

OGDEN, Utah – Northern Arizona student-athletes competing in the winter sports of men's and women's basketball and men's and women's indoor track & field totaled 25 Big Sky All-Academic awards, the conference announced Friday.

Combined with 41 Big Sky All-Academic awards in the fall and 17 Academic All-WAC awards for the NAU swimming & diving team Lumberjack student-athletes have now totaled 83 conference All-Academic awards during the 2012-13 year.

Men's indoor track & field led the way with 11 Big Sky All-Academic awards during the winter season while the women's indoor track & field team totaled 10. Men's and women's basketball each had two honorees from their teams.

To be eligible for Big Sky All-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

Collectively, the Lumberjacks are excelling in the classroom with 12 of their 15 intercollegiate teams posting a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or higher following the fall semester. The department's 3.12 cumulative GPA for the fall semester marked the 17th semester out of the last 18 that the Lumberjack student-athletes have recorded a 3.00 cumulative GPA or higher.

Here is the complete list of winter 2012 NAU Big Sky All-Academic selections:

Men's Basketball

Max Jacobsen - So. - Electrical Engineering

Jordyn Martin - Fr. - Undeclared

Women's Basketball

Aubrey Davis - Sr. - Secondary Education

Patricia Gortarez - Jr. - Hotel & Restaurant Management

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Roman Acosta - Sr. - Public Administration

Cameron Coleman - Fr. - Exercise Science

Miles DiSabella - Sr. - Biomedical Science

Arnaud Froidmont - Sr. - Applied Physics

Chris Ganem - So. - Biomedical Science

Bahlbi Gebreyohanns - So. - Business Economics

Caleb Hoover - So. - Biomedical Science

Matt League - Fr. - Biology

Gus Margiotta - Jr. - Journalism

Alejandro Montano - So. - Mechanical Engineering

Brian Shrader - So. - Exercise Science

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Emily Bartz - So. - Exercise Science

Jade Childs - Fr. - Business

Rolonda Jumbo - Fr. - Undeclared

Agnes Laurent - Sr. - Cultural Studies

Kerri Lenihan - So. - Biomedical Sciences

Shamelle Pless - So. - Business

Amanda Stricker - So. - Anthropology

Lauren Stuart - Jr. - Biology

Kasandra Vegas - Sr. - Exercise Science

Jessica Weise - So. - Sociology