Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 
April 23, 2014

41 Student-Athletes Named Big Sky Winter All-Academic

OGDEN, Utah – The Northern Arizona men's and women's basketball and men's and women's indoor track & field teams placed a total of 41 student-athletes on the winter 2014 Big Sky All-Academic Teams as recognized by the conference office.

To be eligible for Big Sky All-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The Lumberjack women's indoor track & field team led the way with 22 student-athletes on the Big Sky All-Academic team. The men's indoor track & field team placed 10 athletes on the list, while the women's basketball team had six honorees. The NAU men's basketball team rounded out the list with three all-academic players.

Twenty-seven of the 41 student-athletes honored had GPAs above a 3.50 with five of them – track & field's Josh Hardin and Carissa Gwerder and women's basketball's Rene Coggins, Bradlee Cotton and Taylor Leyva – had perfect 4.00 GPAs.

This is in addition to the swimming & diving team's 19 WAC All-Academic awards earlier this month. In the fall, NAU placed 35 student-athletes on the fall Big Sky All-Academic Teams.

Here is the complete list of winter 2014 NAU Big Sky All-Academic selections:

Men's Basketball

Max Jacobsen – Senior – Electrical Engineering – 3.52

Ako Kaluna – Freshman – Hotel & Restaurant Mangement – 3.29

Jordyn Martin – Sophomore – Biomedical Science – 3.20

Women's Basketball

Priscilla Brooks – Freshman – Undeclared – 3.32

Rene Coggins – Freshman – Accountancy – 4.00

Bradlee Cotton – Freshman – Environment Sciences – 4.00

Avonna Lee – Freshman – Undeclared – 3.32

Taylor Leyva – Freshman – Psychology – 4.00

Catelyn Preston – Freshman – Psychology – 4.00

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Royal Black – Freshman – Visual Communications – 3.79

Tim Freriks – Senior – Exercise Science – 3.74

Josh Hardin – Senior – English-Secondary Education – 4.00

Caleb Hoover – Junior – Biomedical Science – 3.96

Matthew League – Sophomore – Biology – 3.77

Micael Ljungberg – Freshman – Mechanical Engineering – 3.96

Gus Margiotta – Junior – Journalism – 3.23

Brian Shrader – Senior – Exercise Science – 3.48

Andy Trouard – Freshman – Undeclared – 3.79

Ryan Wesson – Freshman – Electronic Media & Film – 3.20

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Brooke Anderson – Freshman – Environmental Studies – 3.53

Emily Bartz – Junior – Exercise Science – 3.33

Carolyn Bethel – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.82

Torey Braly – Freshman – Marketing – 3.60

Courtney Brown – Freshman – Special and Elementary Education – 3.67

Jade Childs – Sophomore – Marketing – 3.73

Kayla Freeman – Sophomore – Secondary Education-Mathematics – 3.34

Kelly Fruth – Junior – Biology – 3.44

Paige Gilchrist – Freshman – Early Childhood Education – 3.71

Kylie Goo – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.63

Carissa Gwerder – Senior – Communication Studies – 4.00

Caroline Hogardh – Sophomore – Health and Public Science – 3.50

Heather Laplante – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.38

Shamelle Pless – Junior – Marketing – 3.32

Sarah Raber – Junior – Biology – 3.41

Jamie Shrader – Sophomore – Dental Hygiene – 3.69

Amanda Stricker – Junior – Anthropology – 3.92

Lauren Stuart – Senior – Biology – 3.75

Ashley Taylor – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.38

Michelle Watson – Freshman – Hotel & Restaurant Management – 3.53

Jessica Weise – Sophomore – Sociology – 3.60

Melanie Zibrat – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.82