Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 

NAU Places 41 Student-Athletes on Big Sky Spring All-Academic

OGDEN, Utah – The Northern Arizona men's and women's outdoor track & field, men's and women's tennis and golf teams placed a total of 41 student-athletes on the spring 2014 Big Sky All-Academic Teams as recognized by the conference office on Wednesday.

To be eligible for Big Sky All-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The Lumberjack women's outdoor track & field team led the way with 19 student-athletes on the Big Sky All-Academic team. The men's indoor track & field team placed 10 athletes on the list, while women's tennis and golf each had five honorees. The NAU men's basketball team rounded out the list with two all-academic players.

Twenty-four of the 41 student-athletes honored had GPAs above a 3.50 with four of them – track & field's Josh Hardin and Carissa Gwerder, golf's Jacquie LeMarr and women's tennis' Johanna Vang – had perfect 4.00 GPAs.

The 41 honorees brings NAU's total Big Sky All-Academic selections for the 2013-14 school year to 117 in addition to 19 swimming & diving student-athletes who received WAC All-Academic awards in April.

Here is the complete list of spring 2014 NAU Big Sky All-Academic selections:

Women's Golf

Savana Bezdicek – Sophomore – Mechanical Engineering – 3.75

Laura Jabczenski – Junior – Biomedical Science – 3.94

Jacquie LeMarr – Sophomore – Electronic Media – 4.00

Brittany McKee – Junior – Criminology & Criminal Justice – 3.39

Melissa Olson – Junior – Elementary Education – 3.62

Men's Tennis

Alexandre Locci – Freshman – Finance – 3.42

Fabio Tomasetti – Freshman – Business – 3.31

Women's Tennis

Emelia Box – Sophomore – Interior Design – 3.70

Jordan Denesik – Sophomore – Exercise Science – 3.76

Hailey Rochin – Freshman – Marketing – 3.41

Tatum Rochin – Senior – Journalism – 3.95

Johanna Vang – Junior – Marketing – 4.00

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Tim Freriks – Senior – Exercise Science – 3.74

Josh Hardin – Senior – English-Secondary Education – 4.00

Caleb Hoover – Junior – Biomedical Science – 3.97

Matthew League – Sophomore – Biology – 3.77

Micael Ljungberg – Freshman – Mechanical Engineering – 3.97

Gus Margiotta – Junior – Journalism – 3.27

Alejandro Montano – Junior – Mechanical Engineering – 3.87

Brian Shrader – Junior – Exercise Science – 3.51

Andy Trouard – Freshman – Undeclared – 3.89

Ryan Wesson – Freshman – Communication Studies – 3.21

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Brooke Anderson – Freshman – Environmental Studies – 3.33

Emily Bartz – Junior – Exercise Science – 3.22

Courtney Brown – Freshman – Special and Elementary Education – 3.23

Jade Childs – Sophomore – Marketing – 3.63

Kayla Freeman – Junior – Secondary Education-Mathematics – 3.28

Shayla Freeman – Junior – Secondary Education-Chemistry – 3.20

Kelly Fruth – Junior – Biology – 3.42

Paige Gilchrist – Freshman – Management – 3.67

Kylie Goo – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.45

Carissa Gwerder – Senior – Communication Studies – 4.00

Heather Laplante – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.21

Shamelle Pless – Junior – Marketing – 3.24

Sarah Raber – Senior – Biology – 3.44

Jamie Shrader – Junior – Dental Hygiene – 3.84

Amanda Stricker – Junior – Anthropology – 3.93

Lauren Stuart – Senior – Biology – 3.76

Ashley Taylor – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.21

Julia Viberg – Sophomore – Business – 3.89

Jessica Weise – Junior – Sociology – 3.60