Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 

35 NAU Student-Athletes Named Big Sky Fall All-Academic

OGDEN, Utah – The Northern Arizona football, volleyball, soccer and men's and women's cross country teams placed a total of 35 student-athletes on the fall 2013 Big Sky All-Academic Teams as recognized by the conference office.

To be eligible for Big Sky All-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

Both the Lumberjack soccer and football teams placed 11 student-athletes on the Big Sky All-Academic teams to lead all NAU fall sports. The men's cross country team placed six of their runners on the team, followed by the women's cross country team who had four of their runners recognized. The NAU volleyball team rounded out the Lumberjack awardees with three all-academic players.

Twenty of the 35 student-athletes honored had GPAs above a 3.50 and three of them – soccer's Elinor Priest, volleyball's Addy Lofstedt and men's cross country's Josh Hardin – had perfect 4.00 GPAs.

In addition, football's Austin Hasquet was named a CoSIDA Academic All-American in the fall.

Here is the complete list of fall 2013 NAU Big Sky All-Academic selections:

Football

Andy Bachelier – Junior – Exercise Science – 3.69

Patrick Baldenegro – Freshman – Undeclared – 3.81

Drew Emanuel – Senior – Criminology & Criminal Justice – 3.39

Craig Frum – Junior – Criminology & Criminal Justice – 3.29

Austin Hasquet – Junior – Biomedical Engineering – 3.96

Harrison Johnson – Sophomore – Finance – 3.96

Kyren Poe – Sophomore – Finance – 3.25

Hayden Renning – Junior – Visual Communications – 3.49

Alex Tolliver – Freshman – Business – 3.80

Kyle Walker – Senior – Criminology & Criminal Justice – 3.21

Robert Watson – Junior – Criminology & Criminal Justice – 3.36

Soccer

Torey Braly – Freshman – Marketing – 3.55

Diane Buzzard – Junior – Civil Engineering – 3.69

Alana D'Onofrio – Senior – Biomedical Science – 3.32

Lindsay Doyle – Freshman – Finance – 3.37

Danny Muniz – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.79

Elinor Priest – Senior – English – 4.00

Nicole Sherwin – Sophomore – Biomedical Science – 3.27

Malia Tano – Junior – Hotel & Restaurant Management – 3.36

Emily Wadell – Sophomore – Exercise Science – 3.92

Lauren Weaver – Senior – Hotel & Restaurant Management – 3.41

Haley Wingender – Sophomore – Biology – 3.77

Volleyball

Addy Lofstedt – Freshman – Undeclared – 4.00

Taylor Stephens – Junior – Biomedical Science – 3.80

Janae Vander Ploeg – Sophomore – Exercise Science – 3.43

Women's Cross Country

Carolyn Bethel – Freshman – Exercise Science – 3.82

Kelly Fruth – Junior – Biology – 3.44

Paige Gilchrist – Freshman – Early Childhood Education – 3.71

Jamie Shrader – Junior – Dental Hygiene – 3.75

Men's Cross Country

Josh Hardin – Senior – English-Secondary Education – 4.00

Caleb Hoover – Junior – Biomedical Science – 3.96

Alejandro Montano – Junior – Mechanical Engineering – 3.88

Brian Shrader – Senior – Exercise Science – 3.48

Andy Trouard – Freshman – Undeclared – 3.79

Ryan Wesson – Freshman – Electronic Media & Film – 3.20

Archives 2013-14