Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter

Big Sky Honors 34 Lumberjacks on Winter All-Academic Team

From left to right: Taylor Leyva, James Chevious III, Rachel Pott, Jordyn Martin
From left to right: Taylor Leyva, James Chevious III, Rachel Pott, Jordyn Martin

OGDEN, Utah – The Big Sky Conference office announced the Big Sky Winter All-Academic team on Thursday with 34 Northern Arizona student-athletes from men's and women's basketball and men's and women's indoor track & field being honored for their work in the classroom and in competition.

To be eligible for Big Sky All-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions or for track & field competed at the Big Sky Championships; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

Both track & field programs placed 13 student-athletes on the list with women's basketball totaling six honorees. The men's basketball team had two All-Academic award recipients.

A total of 84 student-athletes thus far this academic year have received conference All-Academic honors. NAU place 40 student-athletes on the Big Sky Fall All-Academic Team and swimming & diving had 10 honorees on the WAC All-Academic list to go with the 34 student-athletes announced on Wednesday.

Here is the complete list of winter 2017 NAU Big Sky All-Academic selections:

Men's Basketball

Brooks DeBisschop – Fr. – Exploratory

Jordyn Martin – Gr. – Educational Leadership

Women's Basketball

Rene Coggins – Sr. – Accountancy/Finance/Hotel & Restaurant Management

Bradlee Cotton – Sr. – Environmental Sciences

Taylor Leyva – Sr. – Psychological Sciences

Olivia Lucero – Jr. – Exercise Science

Kaleigh Paplow – So. – Criminology & Criminal Justice

Catelyn Preston – Sr. – Strategic Communications

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Matt Baxter – Jr. – Criminology & Criminal Justice

Geordie Beamish – So. – Engineering

Cade Burks – Fr. – Environmental Sciences

James Chevious III – Jr. – Communications

Tyler Day – So. – Journalism

Ivan Giron-Burnham – Fr. – Mechanical Engineering

Steven Hartshorn West – Fr. – Undecided

Kyle Havriliak – So. – Criminology & Criminal Justice

Parker Joens – Fr. – Exercise Science

Lorenzo Johnson – Jr. – Marketing

Ryan Lanley – Fr. – Undecided

Cameron Rayford – Fr. – Business Management and Marketing

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Brooke Anderson – Jr. – Environmental Studies

Maggie Carruth – Jr. – Elementary & Special Education

Tylnn Carter – So. – Elementary & Special Education

Aeryana Earl – Jr. – Management

Tiana Hatler-Stefick – Jr. – Elementary Education

Jasmine Malone – So. – Strategic Communication

Helena McLeod – Fr. – Pre-Med

Shanice McPherson – Jr. – Bilingual Multicultural Education

Dana Padget – Fr. – Philosophy, Politics and Law & Environmental Sustainability

Rachel Pott – Sr. – Civil Engineering

Zoe Wall – Fr. – Exercise Science

Destiny Williams – Fr. – Visual Communication-Motion Design

Melanie Zibrat – Sr. – Biomedical Science